Menu
Your Cart

You have no items in your basket.

Your Cart

You have no items in your basket.

Menu
Your Cart

You have no items in your basket.

Protecting Your Privacy

At GoNutrition, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The GoNutrition team members are customers themselves, of both GoNutrition and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, drop us a line at cshelp@GoNutrition.com.

For all our services, the data controller - the company that’s responsible for your privacy - is Monocore Ltd.

 

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways - what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

 

Your Name and Contact Details

How we use? Why?
Deliver your purchases to you We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s difficult to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)
Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)
Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or GoNutrition – unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Showing you GoNutrition.com adverts as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

Your Payment Information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use? Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you - we’re not giving all our stuff away!
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or GoNutrition - unfortunate, but absolutely essential

 

Your Contact History With Us

What you’ve said to us - for example, over the phone, on live chat, or on social media.

How we use? Why?
Provide customer service and support We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us
Train our staff So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

 

Purchase History and Saved Items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time.

How we use? Why?
Sell you things We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you - if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use? Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or GoNutrition - unfortunate, but absolutely essential - and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your social media account to us

How we use? Why?
To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account To make it easier for you to use GoNutrition.com and purchase those items you want!
To provide product recommendations So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use? Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice - and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We do not share this information with third parties.

 

Sharing Your Information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the Monocore group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment providers, warehouses, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and payment providers where you choose to use their service

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

 

Marketing Messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

 

How to stop marketing messages from GoNutrition.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this by:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Care team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as GoNutrition comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).

 

Seeing adverts for GoNutrition.com online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target GoNutrition banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of GoNutrition (for example, your GoNutrition search history, and the content you read on GoNutrition) or on GoNutrition banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

 

Keeping Your Information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

 

Your Rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator - in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

 

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the GoNutrition website or other GoNutrition services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use GoNutrition.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

 

How to Contact Us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better). If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at cshelp@gonutrition.com or direct to Customer Care via the GoNutrition website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at: Monocore Ltd, Unit 1 Caldey Road, Roundthorn Industrial Estate, Manchester, M23 9GE